| Project/Area Number |
15K03495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2016-2018) Kyushu International University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Miki 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50437282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
友田 康信 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30437280)
堀 勝彦 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (50635018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 人的資本 / 児童労働 / 外部性 / child labor / externality / education / human capital / economic development / 教育投資 / トリガー戦略 / 貧困の罠 / 補助金 / 経済発展 / 人的資本形成 / 教育政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Child health care, education and child labor are widely considered social problems in developing countries. Focusing on the positive externalities of child health care and education, we propose a new mechanism that the social issues lead to multiple steady states with a poverty trap through human capital accumulation. Our model shows that an effectiveness of a ban of child labor depends on the stages of economic development. Moreover, we provide the optimal allocation of resources between child health care and school education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国における貧困の罠の解明は、現在においても解明すべき大きなテーマである。特に、子供へのヘルスケアと教育水準の改善、児童労働の撲滅は、大きな政策課題であると言えよう。我々はこれらの問題を総合的に捉え、子供へのヘルスケアと教育水準に存在する正の外部性が貧困の罠を生み出すことを見出した点に新たな学術的意義があると考えている。さらに我々の研究は、既存権研究とは異なった視点で、これらの問題に政策提言を行いうる可能性を有している。