International technology collaboration strategies of GNT companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinya  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70637561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAWA Kazuhiro  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (80637067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術連携 / 国際経営 / 地域経済 / イノベーション / 中小企業 / 公的支援 / 国際 / 国際技術連携 / 地域企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on the differences between metropolitan areas and other areas, we investigated the current situation of technology collaboration with domestic and foreign external organizations implemented by small and medium-sized enterprises, including global niche top companies, their impact on the innovation activities and the local economy, and the role of public support. According to the results, global niche top companies located outside the metropolitan areas particularly tend to aim at the increase in overseas sales through the international technology collaboration, succeed in the effective utilization of public support for the implementation of the collaboration, and strongly recognize the positive impact of the collaboration on the local economy.