Installation and utilization situation of MRI in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70579622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 好男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30507083)
別所 俊一郎  財務省財務総合政策研究所(総務研究部), 研究部, 総括主任研究官 (90436741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Kei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
INABA Yohei  東北大学, 災害医学国際研究所, 助教 (70704667)
Research Collaborator MORI Naoko
NAGASAKA Tatsuo
HIKICHI Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / HTA / Suevey / Utilization / MRIの利用 / MRIの保有 / アンケート調査 / 医療機器 / 費用対効果 / 医療技術評価 / MRIの導入 / ディシジョンツリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even though it is frequently cited that Japan has the highest number of MRIs per person, we rarely find studies evaluated those utilities and installations. This study aims to survey MRI installation and utilities in Japan. We mailed questionnaire to 5,437 facilities have MRI(s) and we received 2,272 responses (41.8% response rate). Questions include the type of facility, the detail information about their installed MRI, and their utilization such as operation rate per day, target of scans, scan protocol, staffing, etc. From a statistical analysis of the collected data, many of the clinics and the hospitals with a small number of beds did not have a full-time radiologist or a radiographer. This data will be effective for future discussion of MRI installation in Japan.