Analsis of the effect of a large scaled acceptance of immigration in a population declining society and globalization of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisahiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00335390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民受け入れ / 少子高齢化 / 持続性 / 社会保障 / 労働市場 / 賃金 / 移民 / 持続可能性 / 政治的反応 / ブレグジット / 失業 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have demonstrated that it is possible to improve the welfare of all generation by accepting immigrants while increasing capital accumulation theoretically. In the simulation analysis, I calculated how many years it takes to reach the new steady state by accepting immigrants. In the empirical study, I have examined the effect of the inflow of immigrants to individual with disability, who are assumed to be more likely to be affected by the poor labor market condition. In my study, I have found that the employment of individual with disability increases when the inflow of immigrants increases contrary to the general perception that the inflow of immigrants will hurt those who do not have so much competitive skills. Finally, I have examined the effect of the presence of immigrants in the UK's national referendum on the exit from EU. Contrary to the general perception, I found that the presence of immigrants did not affected the vote outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって、賦課方式の社会保障がある経済では、移民を受け入れて社会の構成員全員の厚生をたかめつつ、かつ社会の資本蓄積を進めることが可能であることをしめした。またイギリスでのEU離脱の国民投票の結果は、メディアで言われていることとは異なり、じつは移民の存在は重要な要素ではないことが統計的研究から分かった。また今回の研究で得られた分析手法をつかって、全科学分野で最も権威のあるProceedings of National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America (PNAS)という国際学術雑誌に論文を出版した。