Empirical Research on Intra-Household Resource Allocation and Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuyasu  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40470108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 世帯内資源配分 / 格差 / 不平等 / 所得格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted empirical analysis on about between-households / intra-household resource allocation problem between the 1990s and the 2010s (the measure of the impact of wife's employment on income disparities and on consumption disparity).
As a result of the analysis, we confirmed that wife's employment income reduces the income disparity between households, and the wife continuing to work before and after childbirth has same effect in recent years.
And we compare the inequality scale(Scale A) assuming the adult equivalence scale and the inequality scale calculated based on the consumption information of each household member(Scale B). As a result, "ScaleA" underestimates the level of individual consumption inequality by between 10% and 20%. And we confirmed that increase of the wife's wage decreases the consuption disparity within household.