Study on interregional disparities and interregional redistribution based on multivariate attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会厚生 / 地域間格差 / 厚生分布 / 多変量 / 複数属性 / 厚生支配基準 / 公共経済学 / 所得分布 / 一般化ローレンツ曲線 / ローレンツ支配基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to analyze interregional disparity based on multiple attributes and applied it to the regional disparity in Japan. For this purpose, we proposed a simple procedure for analyzing the social welfare with different demographics. In addition, developing an analytical framework in which individual utility depends on income, education, health and safety, we investigated the distribution of regional welfare in Japan from 1980 to 2010 . As a result, we have shown that not only income but also other attributes such as safety and education should be considered in order to improve the social welfare.