Platform development of claim data analysis for economic analysis of health policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Rei  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20571277)
田村 寛  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40418760)
Research Collaborator KATO Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療政策 / 自己負担 / アクセス / レセプト / DPC / 医療費 / 医療技術 / 医療経済 / GIS / 距離 / 依存症 / ギャンブル / 生活習慣 / 入院 / 外来 / 医療経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important that evaluation of health policy, such as cost-containment, fee-schedule reform and economic evaluations of healthcare, to utilize limited resources to gain health outcome. In this research, several important policy issues are evaluated. It is found that hospital competition is associated with the adoption advanced health technology and that the decreased user-charge on healthcare utilization and heath vary across income groups.