Policy Competition among Asymmetric Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yukihiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90345471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords租税競争 / 非対称国家 / 内生的手番 / 税務執行 / 戦略的委任 / 非対称地域 / 教育投資 / 経済成長 / 戦略的代表選出 / 環境問題 / 公共投資 / 公的介護給付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an asymmetric capital-tax competition model in which capital ownership can vary, I showed that there exists a unique degree of residential capital ownership such that the equilibrium outcome of the timing game switches from the Stackelberg to the simultaneous-move outcomes. I also developed a tax-competition model with two policy instruments: the tax rate and the tightness of tax enforcement (control of profit shifting). Comparing the equilibria of the noncooperative and cooperative enforcement choices, I pointed out two drivers that promote enforcement cooperation: complementarity (imperfect substitutability) of countries' enforcement efforts and tax leadership. I also explored the outcome of strategic delegation under transnational externalities. With sufficient complementarity of the public inputs, strategic delegation leads to the delegation to a greener politician. With sufficiently high substitutability, the only equilibria involve asymmetric provision of public inputs.