Project/Area Number |
15K03513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Shoichi 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (80728759)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家計間の所得格差 / 結婚を通じた家計間の階層選別 / 非正規就業 / サーチモデル / 既婚女性の労働供給 / 出会いの機会 / 学歴同類婚 / ジェンダー格差 / 家計の階層選別 / 家計間所得格差 / 学歴間賃金格差 / 就業形態 / 結婚市場 / 結婚のサーチ理論 / 賃金格差 / Median-preserving spread / コレクティブモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I theoretically and empirically analyzed how labor inequality associated with the recent change in the labor environment affects the family formation. Regarding theme 1: Empirical analysis of relation between the wage inequality of low earners of males and the marriage rate of females, the paper titled "Empirical analysis of the effects of increasing wage inequality on marriage behaviors in Japan”was published in vol.46 of journal of the Japanese and International Economies. Regarding theme 2: Empirical analysis of relation between the inequality of the labor market and the marital segregation, the paper titled “Inequality of Labor Market and Marital Segregation in Japan” was published in vol.45 of the Journal of Household Economies. Regarding theme 3: Empirical analysis of relation between the labor supply change of the married females and the income inequality among families, I have written and submitted the paper to an academic journal, and it is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において二重労働市場が根強く残るなか、近年の雇用環境の変化に伴う就業上の格差が結婚行動を通じて家族形成にどのような影響を与えるかについて理論的、実証的に分析した。具体的には、非正規雇用の増大、労働者間の所得や労働条件の格差拡大といった雇用環境の変化が未婚化、晩婚化に与える影響のほか、結婚行動を通じた家計間の階層選別ひいては家計間の所得格差の拡大に与える影響について3つのテーマに分けて研究を進めた。もって、家族形成の側面から見た今後の雇用環境のあり方に関する政策課題を抽出した。