Project/Area Number |
15K03514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Akira 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10294399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乃村 能成 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274496)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人口減少 / 少子高齢化 / シミュレーション分析 / 厚生分析 / 少子化対策 / 移民政策 / 年金政策 / 格差社会 / 貧困の連鎖 / 経済格差 / 所得格差 / 所得の不平等 / 世代間での所得の可動性 / 年金改革 / シルバー民主主義 / 世代別選挙区制度 / ドメイン投票方式 / 余命別選挙制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper quantifies the effects of the intergenerational earnings mobility in an aging and depopulating Japan on the individual welfare and the future demography. The simulation reveals that increases in intergenerational earnings mobility promote economic growth, but in the very long run, on the contrary they hinder economic growth. This is because the increased mobility raises the population ratio of the higher income household has lower fertility and increases the population share of workers with higher earnings ability increases. In the very long run, the negative effect of decreasing population exceeds the positive effect of the increased share of higher ability workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少・少子高齢化という構造変化を反映する形で分析を行う場合、アウバック・コトリコフタイプのシミュレーションモデルが適している。先行研究では将来の人口動態が外生的に与えられていたが、本研究ではモデルにおいて内生的に決まるように拡張した。さらに、貧困の連鎖のような問題が扱えるように、親から子への世代間の所得階層の移動をモデルで扱えるように拡張した。このように、人口の内生化のみならず、格差問題を取り扱えるモデルへの拡張という学術的意義がある。特に、世代間の所得階層の移動をモデルにおいて明示的に取り扱えるように拡張した点は、このシミュレーションモデルの発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。