Econometric analysis on the determinants which form non-working women's attitude to work and the effects of plolicies to improve women's labor participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA YUKIKO  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80336825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車井 浩子  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70275296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性労働 / 就業意識 / 専業主婦 / 再就職 / 保育 / 待機児童 / 年金 / 育児休業制度 / 厚生年金 / 罪悪感 / ピア効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the determinants which form women's attitude to work.
First, we conducted a web survey of mothers' attitude to work utilizing Internet. This data provides the evidences on the timing of when Japanese women decide to work even during childrearing and its reason. Additionally, we found that the conflicted feeling of working mothers is strongly related to their circumstances, which means peer effects. Second, using government statistics, we examined the possibility for early childhood education and care (Nintei Kodomo-en) to promote mothers' work outside. Third, we explored the long-term trend of the determinants for women to withdraw from the Employee's Pension Insurance in terms of the economic independence of women.