Estimating optimal prevention expenditure for serious disasters by comparative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Tadahiro  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (20422587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 財政支出 / 便益 / 便益計測 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses on expenditures for disaster prevention projects require accountability for the expenditures. This study examines how citizens consider the validity on the expenditures, and act to prevent. The survey explores people have both high senses of the disasters and reconstruction of regional economy. Otherwise, the survey suggests that citizens also have negative feelings for paying additional taxes for the projects and hope to reconstruct previous damaged-regions. The findings indicate preference transfer methods would be appropriate for comparative analyses. The additional research indicates that the method would be applicable between regions, having experiences on similar disasters.