An Analysis of the Impact of Female Labor Supply and Unemployment on the Taxation and Social Security Scheme in an Aging Japan within a Computable General Equilibrium Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryuta Ray  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授(移行) (60242971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性労働 / 人口高齢化 / 公的年金 / 介護保険 / 正規と非正規労働 / 育児 / 介護 / 育児費用 / 介護費用 / 子ども手当 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete elimination of females' time costs of both child-rearing and elderly care induces a 2 % increase in potential labor force and a 1% increase in the total GDP. If a gender gap in wage profiles completely vanishes, then the total GDP eventually expands by approximately 4 %. The replacement rate of the public pension scheme would become less than 50% from year 2039 even under that assumption that the accumulated pension fund is going to be used up completely by year 2115. Population aging leaves more burdens on the LTCI. In the next about forty years, the burdens on the first group (age 65 and over) and the second group (age 40 to 64) become more than 1.7 times and more than 2.7 times as much, respectively.