Future Projectuon of Health and Long-term care Insurane Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tadashi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療保険財政 / 介護保険財政 / 公費負担 / 将来推計 / 地域差 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 地域格差 / 財政調整 / 保険給付費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research constructed a comprehensive and prefecture-based future projection model of health insurance (HI) and long-term care insurance (LTC) finance. We forecast the prefecture-based premium rates of the HI managed by municipal National Health Insurances (NHIs) and Japan Health Insurance Association (JHIA).
Our projection mainly shows that (1) the pattern of increases in the future NHI’s premiums is different between prefectures by speed in aging, (2) the current financial adjustment system under JHIA and LTC is well functioned, so that the regional premium rate is mainly correlated with the demand-supply system of employee-based HI and LTC., and (3) we have to find better system for that equalize each burden of cohorts including all future generations.