Behavioral Contract Theory on Incentives and Organizational Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DAIDO Kohei  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70388354)
Research Collaborator MUROOKA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords契約理論 / マルチタスク問題 / シグナリング / インセンティブ / モラル・ハザード / マルチ・タスク問題 / リーダーシィップ / 権限移譲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study incentive schemes by applying contract theory and behavioral economics. First, we examine multitasking problems where an agent engages in both a contractible and a non-contractible tasks. There is another agent who can contribute to the non-contractible task. The agents play a signaling game: after observing an informed agent's action, an uninformed agent can choose its own action. In contrast to the previous literature, we show that a principal may provide the informed agent with a higher incentive to the contractible task in order for the agents to work more in the non-contractible task. Second, we investigate a multi-agent moral-hazard model where agents are loss averse. In the optimal contract, both high- and low-performance agents are equally rewarded if most agents accomplish their projects; otherwise only high-performance agents are rewarded.