Childcare support policies in demographic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshimi  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80734673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 敏之  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00328642)
金田 陸幸  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (50782083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会保障 / 財源と給付 / 結婚・出産・子育て支援 / 雇用と子育ての両立 / 働き方改革 / 社会保障財政 / 人口減少 / 雇用・出産・子ども子育て支援 / 雇用・出産・子育て / 家計のマイクロデータ / 税と社会保障負担 / 社会保障給付 / 税・社会保険料負担 / 就業と結婚,出産,子育て / マイクロデータ / 雇用 / 結婚 / 出産 / 子ども・子育て支援政策 / 若年女性の雇用政策 / 雇用、婚姻および出生率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a foundation for sustainable economic development in the face of the rapidly declining labor force population, we analyze how the youth women can work and raise children in the labor market. Our research has three characteristics. The first is that it uses an analytical method. Second, the micro-data of companies, households, and local governments are used with high accuracy. Third, the policy evaluation is evaluated from both supply and demand sides. Our achievements can be seen in in 38 academic papers in peer-reviewed academic journals, two books (including one Japanese book and one Western book), and 31 academic conference presentations in Japan and overseas. We verified the educational investment effect on the National Institute for Educational Policy Research Project and also analyzed the lifestyle-related diseases measures such as cardiovascular disease and diabetes based on medical and dental fees data with the National Health Insurance Society Research Project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的社会的意義として、3つの点が挙げられる。1つに、地方公共団体の財政支出と給付体制を評価するにあたり、一般化空間自己回帰モデルによる地理的検証や自然実験を伴う差分の差の分析など近年確立した方法を用いている点、2つめに地方公共団体・企業・家計の個票データを動学的パネルデータや世代別年代別コホートデータを作成し、かつ編入合併・新設合併・市制変更(中核市・政令指定都市)などの合併前後のコードの整理を行うことでデータの精度を上げている点、3つめに、女性の雇用、出産、及び子ども・子育て支援を供給側と需要側から評価を行い、財政調整行動も考慮し政策提言に努めている点にある。