The Effects of Educational and Skill Mismatch on Wages and Job satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA KEIKO  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスキル / ミスマッチ / 賃金 / ジョブマッチング / 雇用保護 / 仕事の満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the impact of skill mismatch on wages in the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development member countries and its partner countries based on the job-matching theory. I propose a skill mismatch measure by using occupational level measures of skill requirements combined with a worker-level data. The empirical results provide evidence that skill mismatch has no impact on wages in most countries, thus indicating that workers may not suffer from wage penalties. The results are different from the results of previous studies, in which workers suffer from wage penalty. The exception is that skill mismatched workers in the Czech Republic, Greece, the Netherlands, New Zealand, and Russian Federation suffer from wage penalty, and that those in Chile enjoy higher wages than well-matched workers. Furthermore, the result shows that the impact of skill mismatch on wages are likely to be large in countries with more job protection.