The Rise of Temporary Jobs in Local Labor Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Machikita Tomohiro  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究員 (70377042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雇用の非正規化 / 国際貿易 / アウトソーシング / 企業高度化 / 国際生産網 / 経済のグローバル化 / 地域労働市場 / 外国人労働力 / 国際分業 / サーチ・マッチングモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become important to gain an accurate and deeper understanding of how economic globalization affects local labor markets through transactions along global production networks. This research project has two main agendas. First, we advance our basic understanding of city-level facts on (1) industrial localization, the agglomeration of different industries, and their changes in the last 30 years in Japan; (2) the composition of regular and temporary employment workforces and their changes within and across the regions in Japan; (3) trade-induced local labor market shocks due to the impact of economic transactions along production networks within and across borders; and (4) changes in workforce responding to changes in the geographic distribution of the industries. Second, we develop a theoretical model to explain the empirical patterns of the above facts and the effects of trade on changes in regular and temporary employment through the production chains within and across borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非正規雇用者数の増加を説明する要因の中でも、地球規模で進行する経済活動は、サービス経済化の進行に伴う女性パートタイマーの増加、技術革新と並び、重要な経路であるとの認識が深まりつつある。しかしながら、問題の重要性に比して雇用区分の複線化・多元化の進行と、経済のグローバル化の進展の間の関係は明示的には議論されてこなかった。仮に非正規雇用労働力には長期的な訓練機会が不足することが事実であれば、長期的には一国全体の人的資本蓄積の低下につながる。産業高度化や一国全体の長期的な比較優位形成といった観点からも、非正規雇用労働と国際貿易の関係を詳細に把握することは、学術的な関心を遥かに越えた重要な課題である。