International competitiveness of Japanese megabanks in project financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10375313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロジェクトファイナンス / メガバンク / 競争力 / シンジケート / 邦銀 / multilevel mixed model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International project financing is the topic which stands for aggressive overseas development by Japanese banks. This study investigated in detail how Japanese banks present their international competitiveness. Our investigation revealed that megabanks takes risk by participating in the project financing, of which size is larger and loan maturity is longer. This lending behavior is supported by the participation in the transaction using the established risk control scheme. Next, this study examined lending behavior of Japanese banks in terms of syndication formation. Japanese banks formed the community of large scale and strong relationship. This community formation is implied to enhance market competitiveness of Japanese banks.