Project/Area Number |
15K03535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNADA Hiroshi 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90282194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 明宏 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30312721)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ベイズ統計学 / 取引間隔 / モンテカルロフィルタ / 行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 行動バイアス / SCDモデル / ベイズ推定 / ノンパラメトリック回帰 / シミュレーションスムーザ / 金融教育 / 寄付行動 / 取引時間間隔 / デュレーション / MCMC / デュレーションモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We make the computer program to estimate parameter of SCD model based on Bayesian statistics, multi-move algorithm. Simultaneously we study many smoothing methods for duration data. Then we make the program based on Monte Carlo filter. These are because we want to propose various SCD model and need to estimate various models. We analyze Japanese golden futures market by these program. Based on the data from "Financial Literacy Survey 2016" conducted by Central Council for Financial Services Information, we analyze the effects of behavioral biases on understanding of financial products, investment behavior in financial products, and the possibility to get in financial trouble. Concretely, behavioral biases considered are herding bias, myopic bias, loss aversion bias and self-confidence bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
取引の時間間隔を分析する際の基本モデルであるSCDモデルを点過程から解説すると共に、ノンパラメトリック回帰による平滑化、マルチムーブ・サンプリング、シミュレーション・スムーザ、モンテカルロフィルタ等の手法を丁寧に説明する論文を公刊した。この分野の研究は多くないので、今後のこの分野の研究を進める上で役に立つと期待される論文を公表することができた。 行動バイアスが投資家の行動に与える影響を分析した研究は少ないので、貴重な研究である。さらに、行動バイアスと投資家の属性の関係も分析して金融における行動バイアスの研究を深めている。