Comprehensive Economics Analysis for Currency Substitution in Developing and Emerging Market Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2016-2017)
Fukushima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Hisao  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30375349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAMOTO Masao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新興市場国 / 通貨代替 / DSGEモデル / ベイズ推定 / 開発途上国 / 通貨代替型DSGEモデル / 実質為替相場 / 負債のドル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically investigate how currency substitution transmits domestic and foreign monetary policy shocks to domestic countries and evaluate how the central bank respond to real exchange rate movements in three inflation-targeting Latin American countries and Asian countries under currency substitution. Our empirical results are as follows: (1) The domestic monetary policy has a significant impact on the domestic economy, but the foreign monetary policy does not affect the domestic economy to any great extent except Mexico. (2) The domestic monetary policy impact in the domestic economy is mainly through the real interest rate channel, on the other hand, the foreign monetary policy is through the marginal rate of substitution channel. (3) The central banks in sample countries actively respond to the real exchange rate movements to diminish the unpleasant results of real exchange rate volatility.