A dynamic general equilibrium analysis of insurance-linked securities and their effect on financla stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (80418649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業リスク管理 / 保険 / 保険リンク証券 / 動学一般均衡 / 動学的一般均衡 / デリバティブ / 動学一般均衡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project provides an equilibrium asset pricing formula under moral hazard. Moral hazard is defined as a firm's costly and incontractible change of measure. The effect of moral hazard on asset prices is characterized by a twist of state price densities. Moral hazard distorts asset prices by (1) decreasing the market price of diffusive risk, (2) increasing the market price of jump risk, (3) lowering the Sharpe ratio, and (4) stipulating a positive premium on a riskless rate. The risk-free rate puzzle is further exaggerated under moral hazard. In addition, using the formula, this research project makes clear an optimal combination of insurance, derivatives and insurance-linked securities in corporate risk management against diffusive risk
(i.e., normal-time risk) and jump risk (i.e., rare-event risk) when the moral hazard problem distorts the markets.