Modeling and estimating the dynamics of expected inflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Hideyuki  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60361854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフレ / 期待 / リスクプレミアム / 均衡モデル / 資産価格モデル / 金利期間構造 / 配当期間構造 / サーベイ / 資産価格 / 期間構造 / サーベイデータ / 資産価格データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes an equilibrium model of bonds and equities that incorporates information on expected inflation and estimates the model to elicit expected inflation and uncover its dynamics. The proposed model extends existing models in that preference parameters of a utility function depend on state variables of the economy and asset markets. It exhibits a high descriptive ability about term structures of bonds and equities. However, it obtains unrealistic economic implications such that when the risk aversion is set at 30 (which is acceptable compared with the previous work), the volatility of consumption growth rate exceeds 8% per year, which is too high. The model is extended by incorporating disaster risks into consumption and divided processes with a slight modification of parameter values. It then provides reasonable economic implications about risk aversion and consumption volatility without losing the statistical fit.