Empirical Analysis for Japanese Corporate Financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Hatakeda  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90319898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 亘  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20293681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資金調達 / トレードオフ理論 / ピア効果 / 負債比率の長期安定性 / 資本構成 / 資本構成の動学的トレードオフ / 模倣的な資金調達 / 法人企業統計調査 / 日経Needs Financial Quest
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze corporate financing in Japanese firms. Firstly, we show the empirical evidence that debt ratio and the cash holding ratio of Japanese firms are dependent not only on their characteristics but also on the average debts ratio and the average cash holding ratio of peer firms in the same industry. In particular, we show that the peer effect in our analysis is Explained by the information-based theory as well as the rivalry-based theory.
Secondly, we examine whether debt ratios of Japanese firms has been stable over the twenty years from the beginning of 1980s and show that the empirical evidence that the debt ratios of firms with high (low) debt ratios in the past have ever remained to be high (low) even after factors suggested by the trade-off theory are controlled. We can show the evidence that there is little difference between listed firms and unlisted firms regarding the stability of debt ratios.