A Study on Time-Varying Structure of Market Integration and Market Efficiency in Modern Period: The Case of Rice Markets in Japan and Colonized Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Akihiko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80610112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大豆生田 稔  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
前田 廉孝  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90708398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IOKU Shigehiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60184371)
ITO Mikio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70184695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計量ファイナンス / 日本経済史 / 市場効率性 / 先物取引 / 米穀法 / 米穀統制法 / 裁量性 / 朝鮮米 / 大阪堂島米穀取引所 / 政府介入 / 市場統合 / 東京米穀商品取引所 / 外米代用受渡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how the efficiency and the integration speed of rice market in Japan increased before Second World War. Concretely, we employed time-varying econometric models using the monthly spot and futures prices in Tokyo and Osaka. We found the following four facts by featuring the time-varying nature of the efficiency and integration of the market. First, government interventions involving the delivery of imported rice from Taiwan and Korea often reduced futures market efficiency before First World War. Second, the government interventions did not reduce the market efficiency after the 1920s. Third, the market efficiency improved in accordance with reduction in the government’s discretionary power to operate the rice policy under the Beikoku Ho (the Rice Law) and the Beikoku Tousei Ho (the Rice Control Law). Fourth, the increasing use of telegraphs accelerated rice market integration until the end of the 1910s.