The study of stability of money demand function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuo  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80294007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福重 元嗣  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマネーストック / M1統計 / 接続計数 / M1 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is a new propose of connection of M1 statistics. And we examine this problem further. JAPAN POST BANK Co., Ltd was transferred to the private sector. So M1 statistics includes postal savings. The movement of postal savings is complicated. We showed that the method of connection of M1 statistics which Bank of Japan recommends is improper.