Long-term effects of M&A in Asia/EU banks for strategic management, financial regulation and governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASU Yoko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80508218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsM&A / 金融規制 / 機関投資家 / 外国人投資家 / 買収銀行 / 投資家のタイプ / 不良債権 / 事業戦略 / 株主保有割合 / 銀行M&A / 戦略 / ガバナンス / 株式保有構造 / 規制 / 文化 / 経営戦略 / 銀行規制 / 家族経営 / 差の差の検定 / BH異常リターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines the effects of the Asian banks’M&A, focusing on the long- term changes in banking management strategies for the acquirer banks comparing with EU markets. Firstly, Target countries have tighter/more stringent legal and regulatory rules to ensure that the acquirer banks enjoy higher equity at lower cost. Most importantly, as part of cross-border deals, strong legal systems and stringent regulations could enable Asian banks to operate effectively by undertaking M&A between countries with different economic systems. I completed two papers including one refereed international academic journal. Secondly, I investigate the ex-post performance effects of banks' M&As on acquirer- banks focusing on their ownership structure of foreign institutional investors. I find that the effects of traditional type investors such as banks and insurance companies, acquirer banks’ROA are generally getting worse in the long run.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般事業会社のM&Aの実証的分析は多くあるが、銀行M&Aに関する分析は多くない。銀行M&A分析の多くは米国市場を対象としたものであり、特にアジア地域を対象としたものは、筆者の知る限り、筆者の論文とこのほかに1-2本ある程度にすぎない。日本の銀行は、近年アジアを中心にM&Aを通して海外進出し、アジア地域における銀行M&Aの成果の分析は、銀行経営を判断していく材料として必要不可欠である。このよう状況の中で、買収側銀行の買収後成果について、M&Aと規制の関係、M&Aと機関投資家としての株主のタイプとの関係を、欧州と比較しながら分析し、アジア地域の独自性を新たに示すことができた。