Bank-Firm Relationship and Sof Budget Constraing in Emerging Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Mamoru  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20508858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀行―企業関係 / 新興国 / 市場経済化 / 経済発展 / コーポレートガバナンス / 銀行ー企業関係 / 政府保有銀行 / 財閥グループ保有銀行 / 外国人保有銀行 / 銀行融資のリスクテイク度 / 市場経済化と銀行エクスポージャ / ソフトな予算制約 / 国有銀行の民営化 / 銀行民営化と財閥グループ / 銀行民営化と外資系企業 / 銀行店舗と本支店間距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the lending relationships between 1,011 banks and 17,284 client borrowers across 11 emerging economies. We first demonstrate a state-owned bank’s risk appetite increases as its number of family business group-owned borrowing partners increases. Second, we show that a non-financial firm-owned bank’s risk appetite also increases as its number of family business group-owned borrowing partners increases. Finally, we show that a bank is more likely to reduce its risk appetite and improve its operational cost efficiency as its foreign ownership ratio increases, regardless of the bank’s lending partner. These findings suggest that, in the post-privatization period, the ownership structure changes of banks and/or borrowers affects the lending relationship and the bank’s risk appetite and cost efficiency as a result.