Demand for cash and the use of electronic money
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI HIROSHI  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90293969)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Migiwa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子マネー / クレジットカード / 現金需要 / 決済 / 金融技術革新 / 家計の現金需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the determinants of the choice of payment instrument for low-value day-to-day transactions less than or equal to 1000 yen using individual household survey data from 2007 to 2014. We first find that high-income, financially sophisticated households in urban areas tend to use both electronic money and cash. Second, we find that the cash holdings of households choosing electronic money and cash and those of exclusively choosing cash are not statistically different at 5% level of statistical significance, holding all other household characteristics constant.