Empirical study of interdependence between different types of asset classes in international financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Chikashi  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30367990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相互依存(interdependence) / 時系列分析 / アセット・プライシング / 国際連関 / 相互依存(interdependence)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to conduct empirical studies of interdependence between different types of asset classes in international financial markets. Introducing one of the research publications from this research, we clarified that increases of implied volatility in the US well forecast Japanese large stock market declines. In this study, we examined the international interdependence between different types of asset classes in the US and Japanese financial markets from the viewpoint of downside risk, and the result of this study well represents the effectiveness and importance of investigating interdependence between different asset classes in international financial markets.