Empirical study on changing nature of firm structure and bank-firm relationship of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Satoshi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (60361672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀行企業間関係 / 海外企業買収 / 生産販売構造 / 為替リスクイクスポージャー / 金融危機 / 金融規制 / 金融システム / 人口減少 / 企業再建 / M&A / 為替リスク / インボイス通貨 / 日本企業 / 銀行破綻 / 銀行破綻処理 / 途絶率 / 大規模企業データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research on the bank-firm relationship under the financial crises in recent decades, and the globalization of Japanese firms. Using data on the geographical distribution of production, sales and assets available in financial statements, this study observed how Japan’s three major export-oriented manufacturing industries shifted their geographical distribution of production, sales and assets among the world’s four major regions during the fiscal years from 1999 to 2015. A region-by-region breakdown of production, sales and assets at major Japanese export-oriented manufacturers indicates that robust cash flow and fewer opportunities for plant and equipment investment characterize head offices of Japanese companies located in Japan that have built networks of local subsidiaries in major regions of the world. We also found the large-scale cross-border mergers effectively reorganized the product portfolio for Japanese firms seeking further growth opportunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本企業について、多額の現金が企業によって保蔵されながら、十分に国内投資を実施していないことが経済現象としてだけでなく、社会・政治的な問題点として取り挙げられてきた。本研究では、多角化され、そして多国籍化した日本企業を事業及び地域別セグメント情報によってとらえることにより、過去20年間に日本の主要産業がどのように生産販売構造を変化させてきたか、さらに、日本企業が過去20年積極的に遂行してきた大型の海外事業買収をどのように評価されるかについて、事業及び地域セグメント情報による分析という同分野の学術研究がからみて新しい分析手法と結果を提示した。