The Empirical Investigation of Global Mutual Funds: Concentration vs. Diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Takato  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (50208815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Liu Ming  国際大学, 国際経営学研究科, 教授(移行) (70624675)
Research Collaborator SUEHARA Satoshi  杏林大学, 国際協力研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターナショナルファイナンス / グローバルファンド / ホームバイアス / 国際分散投資 / 外国人投資家 / 機関投資家 / 新興国市場 / グローバル投資 / 投資信託 / 国際ファイナンス / パフォーマンス評価 / IPO株式配分 / 機関投資家行動 / グローバル資産選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, using holdings data recently made available, investigate the asset allocation and performance characteristics of global equity mutual funds formed in the three developed countries (Japan, the U.S., and E.U.) based on the economic hypotheses. The main results include: i) the better performance of industry-concentrated funds than the country-concentration funds is related to the global industry private information; ii) Manager teams with foreign education backgrounds, younger fund managers, MBA degrees tend to invest more in the international market, i.e., less home bias, and these attributes available for large funds bring better performance, and finally iii) global funds from the U.S. and E.U. in Japan are more preferentially allocated IPO shares for their fast performance improvement than the Japanese domestic counterparts. These results are largely consistent with the private information hypotheses proposed in this study.