Research on non-Traditional Monetary Policy and Asset Price:Empirical analysis of REIT(Real Estate Investment Trust) Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takayasu  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60361888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金融政策 / 資産価格 / REIT / 金利 / 株価 / 不動産投資信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the real estate investment trust (REIT) market and non-traditional monetary policies in Japan. The increase in stock prices has a positive impact on the REIT market. The increase of interest rates has a negative impact on the REIT market. The negative impact of interest rates is more prominent after the introduction of Abenomics. The Bank of Japan (BOJ) purchases REIT in afternoon sessions after they confirm the decline of the REIT price. Their purchases are effective in the short-term. The three REIT Property Sectors (Office, Residential, and Retail & Logistics) move together in the long-term equilibrium and the transmission effects among them are strong in regard to the monetary policy regimes of quantitative and qualitative easing and in terms of negative interest rate.