Factor analysis of Japan's current account movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YURI  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10272767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕司  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経常収支 / 貿易収支 / 外国為替相場のパススルー / 輸入のパススルー / 価格弾力性 / コアCPI / インフレーションターゲット / 為替相場 / パススルー / 輸入価格 / 企業物価指数 / 金融政策の効果 / 量的緩和 / TVP-VAR / 金融政策 / 輸入 / HS分類 / 関税データ / 所得弾力性 / 海外生産 / 所得効果 / 価格効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a theoretical and empirical analysis of the exchange rate pass through into import and export prices in various forms. First, a macro analysis was conducted by classifying Japan's import and export industries into about 100 industries and examining the factors that affect Japan's trade balance. Next, we examined the impact of foreign exchange rates on Japanese consumer price index, and showed that from around 2010, the depreciation of the yen have had a slight impact on the core CPI. The effect is very little, that one percent depreciation of the yen raised the inflation rate by only 0.02%. But the huge depreciation of the yen in 2012 might affect core CPI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経常収支の変動要因分析である。主な変動要因は、為替相場の影響、価格弾力性(価格が変化したときに数量がどれだけ変化するか)、所得弾力性(所得が変化したときに数量がどれだけ変化するか)である。分析の前半では、日本の輸出入について、これらの要因を分析したところ、リーマンショックの時期を境に、変動要因が変化してきていることがわかった。分析の後半では主に為替相場の影響について調べた。特に、日本の金融政策がインフレ率を上昇させようとしていることと関連させて、為替相場が日本の消費者物価指数に与える影響を調べた。