Corporate governance through Exit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (90308156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / 株式所有構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the effect of corporate governance on firm behaviors and performances. Especially, we focus on the effect of institutional investors. Then, we find the relationship between the share held by institutional investors and firm behaviors in Japan. As for the effect from main bank on firm behaviors and performances, we find that, with the decline in the borrowing ratio of firms, the influence of the main bank has declined since 2000s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本のコーポレートガバナンスの特徴である、株式所有構造の大きな変化、とりわけ、機関投資家の株式所有の増加、およびその企業行動への影響について一定程度明らかにすることができた。また、かつて日本企業のコーポレートガバナンスにおいて主要な役割を果たしていたメインバンクについて、その影響の低下が確認されたことも重要である。