The transformation of the world petroleum industry and business activities of major petroleum companies since the early 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00151514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際石油企業 / エクソン社 / 原油生産 / 天然ガス生産 / 精製事業 / 事業の多角化 / 組織改革 / エクソンモービル合同 / 製品販売 / 市場支配 / 石油製品 / 重油 / ガソリン / 給油所 / アメリカ / イギリス / ジョバー / 流通支配 / サウジ・アラビア / アラスカ / 北海 / 大水深海域 / メキシコ湾 / 西アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the business activities of Exxon Mobil Corporation over a period of more than thirty years since the early 1970s. The main topics consist of upstream businesses, downstream businesses, diversification, organizational structures, and the Exxon Mobil Merger. One of main conclusions is that the Company rushed to move into various industries, such as office equipment, minerals, nuclear fuel, coal, solar power, synthetic fuels, and others, after the first oil crisis in 1973, but almost all these new businesses had left the Company by the early 21st century. Up to now petroleum and natural gas businesses have still continued to be its main activities.
In addition, this research has reviewed Exxon: Transforming, 1973-2005, by Joseph A. Pratt with William E. Hale, which was published in 2013 and is the fifth volume of the history of the Company.