A comparative study on the influence of the socialist economic system on the development of Chinese enterprises
Project/Area Number |
15K03570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIMA Jun 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50463899)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中国 / 経済史 / 制度 / 社会主義体制 / 工業化 / 企業 / 中国史 / 近現代史 / 社会主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the long-term development of Chinese modern enterprises covering the Republican period(1912-1949), the Planned Economy period(1949-1978) and the Reform period(1978-) by comparative analysis on some cases of enterprise in several industries, for example textile industry and machinery industry. The analysis revealed the continuity and discontinuity between each time period and the influence of the implementation of the socialist economic system in the planned economy period on the development of Chinese enterprises by industrial sectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、1978年の改革開放政策以降の高度経済成長を牽引し、現在も世界的な注目を集める中国近代企業の発展過程について、その勃興期である中華民国期にまで遡って検討し、1950年代に導入された社会主義経済制度の影響に注目しつつ、現代につながる連続性・非連続性を明らかにしたことにある。本研究の成果によって、中国近現代経済史研究者のみならず、一般の中国認識において、中国の経済発展をより長期的に捉える視点が共有されることが期待される。