Comparative Economic History of Science and Engineering Education: International Standardization and Challenges of French model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriko  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (80432201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育制度 / 国際化 / フランス / 欧州圏 / 植民地 / アフリカ / 教育 / 経済史 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, the demand for international standardization in education intensifies, following the global economy: this research is the case study of “France-type” science and engineering education, which expands (east-west) in the European integration and (north-south) in the former French colonies. This research, taking as clues the integration/harmonization of the education system in Europe (European Higher Education Area) and the decolonization of the former French colonies in Asia and Africa, and analyzing the process of foundation and transformation of this France-type education, could confirm the strengthening and maintaining of specific collaboration as well as standardization, which might clarify the direction of globalization in education from both the present and the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル経済に伴う教育における国際標準化は、短期的には混乱や急速な変容を招きかねないが、本研究は手がかりを、欧州高等教育圏の構築と旧仏領植民地の脱植民地化という2重の課題を抱えるフランス型理工系教育に求め、グローバル時代の日本の大学を考える参照とした。すなわち、これまで充分に行われてこなかった両者を視野にいれた分析には、特に旧仏領各国の現地での文書保存・文献の状況を知ることが必須であり、その点でも意義は大きいが、総じて変容のあり様の分析を行うことで、グローバル時代の日本の大学を考えるうえで有効である。