How did Japan and West Germany challenge to the US monopoly on the international nuclear industries?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Satoru  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中屋 宏隆  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00510398)
河崎 信樹  関西大学, 政経学部, 教授 (70512705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Ayumu  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10374886)
OKU Kazuyoshi  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (40194485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 産業史 / 環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched how the US monopoly on the international nuclear industry had been challenged by the other countries such as Japan, West Germany and Commonwealth of Nations. We especially focused on 1950-1979 during which the international nuclear industry had been born and developed, and analyzed this period from the original sources. Then we concretely pointed out the following issues: Japan’s nuclear policy during 1954-67, the relationship between the coal crisis and nuclear policy of West Germany during the 1960s, uranium procurement activities by the UK during 1947-57, the British export of the Calder Hall reactor to Japan in the 1950s, and the Licensing Process of the Seabrook Nuclear Power Station under the Carter Administration during 1976-77.