The Bank of England's earliest banknotes suggest that the theory of an exogenous money supply is untenable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yuichi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30144108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内省的貨幣供給論 / 外生的貨幣供給論 / イングランド銀行券 / ポンド / 預金振替決済 / 信用先行 / 内生的貨幣供給論 / イングランド銀行 / ランニング・キャッシュ / 内生的貨幣供給説 / 外生的貨幣供給説 / ランニング・キャッシュ手形 / イングランド銀行創設 / イングランド銀行券の前身 / 銀行券の内生性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expansionary monetary policies(policies for increasing the money supply)are often adopted when the economy is in a slump. Howeber, a fundamental issue in monetary policy is whether a central bank can control the money supply by manipulating the monetary base. As is well known, this question has effectively devided the field of economics into two schools. The exogenous and endogenous money thories have offered conflicting views on money supply since mid-18th century, and even today's application of econometric methods to the question has ended in fruitless debate. This perhaps means that we should look beyond economertic approaches to settle the dispute. This study tried that an examination of banknotes from a historical perspecive might bring about the resolution of the longstanding debate.