Historical Phase of 21st Century German "Sozialstaat" (State with the prefix "Social") --- Based on the Historical Experience in the Postwar German Federal Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Naoki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10242801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会国家 / ドイツ経済史 / 現代経済史 / 秩序経済学 / 社会的市場経済 / オルドリベラリズム / フライブルク学派 / 新自由主義 / ドイツ社会国家 / ドイツ現代経済史 / 福祉社会史 / 経済秩序 / ネオリベラリズム / ドイツ / 戦後ドイツ経済史 / オルド自由主義 / 戦後西ドイツ / 福祉国家 / 社会政策史 / ドイツ史 / 第二次大戦後 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Germany is regarded as a country of high welfare, the "Sozialstaat" (state with the prefix "social") system that complements the functional conditions of the market economy is at the base of it, and it did not aim to be a welfare state. Since the end of the WWII, the country's main objective is to support the market function based on German neo-liberalism represented by Oldo-Liberalism (Freiburg School), and social benefits are only part of that. The financial problem does not represent the crisis of the "Sozialstaat". Rather, research on social justice that should bring about standards for "Sozialstaat", legitimacy of "Sozialstaat" engagement, self-responsibility and social communality, consideration of humans as cultural and economic subjects, and the current implications of "Vitalpolitik" (vitality policies). It is actively carried out in the framework of "Ordnungsoekonomik" (order economics), and this is the essence of the problems concerning the "Sozialstaat".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツはその社会給付において、福祉国家や社会給付国家を追求しているのではなく、本来あるべき市場経済の機能条件(完全情報、生産資源のモビリティ、経済主体の自由、完全競争等々)の現実世界での欠如を補うという、その限りで社会給付を実施している。1990年代から2000年代にかけて福祉財政の逼迫やドイツの産業競争力の観点から給付を切り下げる動きがあったとよく理解されるが、社会国家とは市場機能を補完する制度体系であり、本質的に財政等の問題で潰えるものではない。本研究は、自由市場経済を旨としつつも様々な問題に対応する経済秩序設定が今なお積極的に模索されている事例の理解を学会や社会に促すという意義をもつ。