Study on the European socio-economic structure from 15th to 17th century within the European Integration framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okunishi Takashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20211815)
Research Collaborator Blockmans Wim  ライデン大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授
Lesger Clé  アムステルダム大学, 人文学部, 教授
Vermeylen Filip  ロッテルダム大学, 人文学部, 教授
Pasture Patrick  ルーヴェン大学, 人文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市場経済化 / 中近世ヨーロッパ / 低地地方 / 中心性 / 欧州統合 / 中心都市 / 価格 / 時間的・空間的ラグ / 美術品 / 市場化 / 価値 / 中世末期 / ヨーロッパ / 近代初頭 / 多言語性 / 集中と分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this research is to put the European socio-economic structure from 15th to 17th century in the long-span European Integration framework. I focus on the change of structure and function of the low countries as the economical center in that period, where there we could observe some kind subsidiarity and co-existence of cultural - linguistic diversity and political - economical uniformity that Europe Union trees to achieve. To examine the change of structure and function of the low countries I analyzed the difference of price decision process among products; grain, tropical foods, textile and arts that had different circulation pattern. I plan to publish one book and two papers based on this research and I attached a file of abstract of these works.