Analysis on the diversity of traditional industry's areas in modern Japan - Focusing on the ceramic industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Hidetoshi  九州大学, 記録資料館, 准教授 (90376575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在来産業 / 陶磁器 / 萩焼 / 三川内焼 / 会津本郷焼 / 京焼 / 碍子 / 茶道 / 飯沼貞吉 / 塩田真 / 針尾島 / 江副孫右衛門 / 網代土 / 北村弥一郎 / 平戸焼 / 常滑焼 / 石炭窯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I analyzed the diversity of the ceramic industry’s areas. In modern Japan, along with the growth of several major ceramic industry’s areas, many small production areas also remained.I discovered that the variety of ceramics production area’s survival strategy were diverse. Specifically, I examined three cases. The first case, Hagi-Yaki pottery survived by strengthening ties with the tea ceremony of the descendants of SEN no Rikyu. The second case, Aizu-Hongo-Yaki porcelain survived by insurance trading with the government agency, especially with the Ministry of Communications and the Ministry of Army. The last case, Kyo-Yaki ceramics survived due to the high artistic value, even during wartime.On the other hand, there was also a fallen production area.For example, Mikawachi-Yaki porcelain couldn’t grow because manufacturers had trusted critic's wrong analysis.