The function and condition of market mechanism under the Soviet planning economy: focusing on the Kolkhoz market of late 1930s'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWako University (2017)
Saitama Gakuen University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Takeo  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00633512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソ連 / コルホーズ / 農民 / 生活水準 / 市場メカニズム / 計画経済 / 集団化 / スターリン / コルホーズ市場 / ネオネップ / 市場 / スターリニズム / スターリン体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how market mechanism exceptionally functioned in the Soviet planned economy under the Stalin regime, especially in the late 1930s'. This is shown through an analysis of data of deals at the Kolkhoz markets. These data were gathered using the raw handwritten materials of statistics reserved in the State Archive of Russian Federation.
On May 1932, Soviet government authorized free deals at the Kolkhoz markets, and Kolkhoz peasants began to sell their food products of private plots at the markets. After the official recognition, the contents of deals at the markets were regularly recorded by the authorities. In these markets, main factors of price change were not only seasonal variation, but the competition with state-run shops in the sphere of price and volume.
In addition to these considerations, the influence of market mechanisms to the lives of Kolkhoz peasants and residents of cities also be explored.