G10 and OECD/WP3 in the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanao  大妻女子大学, その他部局, 学長 (70107499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際金融機関 / 国際金融市場 / IMF / OECD/WP3 / BIS / G10 / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 大蔵省 / 日本銀行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The instability of the international financial system is still ongoing. The background to this is nonconformity with international financial markets of the current international financial system and dysfunction of international policy coordination. The roles of the IMF, FSB, G20, OECD, the Basel Committee, etc. are considered as measures to deal with such financial failure, but in order to clarify these roles, it is necessary to return to the starting point of those organizations. In this research, through new discoveries of financial policy materials made by G10, OECD / WP3, the major governments finance sector in the 1960s, policy conflicts among major countries, in particular between U.S.A.and European countries exist Could be detected. It was also able to detect the formation of external financial theory inside the international financial institution.