The Study of the Traditional Tertiary Industry in Modern Japan: the Quantity Analysis Based on the Business Tax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takanori  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10219503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第三次産業 / 営業税 / 商業 / サービス業 / 近代日本 / 在来産業 / 経済発展 / 数量分析 / 在来的第三次産業 / 統計 / 産業構造の高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the results of the development of the traditional tertiary industry in modern Japan based on business tax.
The analysis industries are commerce, small-scale express business, construction contractor, money-lending business, lodge, restaurant, and so on that have not been researched industries of study of this field. The basic data are included in the Ministry of Finance, “National Tax Agency Annual Statistics Report” and Local Tax Offices, “Prefectural Annual Statistics Report”. The former describes quantitatively the nationwide development of the traditional tertiary industry. The latter provides the development inside the prefectures.
This study has made innovative and unique contributions to the field of the development of the traditional tertiary industry in modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重要性は認識されながらも、ほとんど解明が進んでこなかった在来的な商業・サービス業について、その全国発展と地域展開を、全国同一の客観的指標を用いて数量的に実証する点で、研究史上の大きな欠落を埋める初出の業績になった。本研究は、まさに「海図なき航海」ともいうべき研究史において、待望の「海図」を提供する業績となった。
本研究は、中小製造業をメイン・ターゲットとした従来型の在来産業研究を超えて、在来産業の実像に肉薄した画期的な業績である。また、本研究は、地域内発展まで分析したことによって、近代日本の経済発展の中で「全体と部分」がどのように変貌してきたかについても明らかした。