A Study of Microhistory of Water Usage, Production and Life in certain Regions from the Early Showa Era to the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NUMAJIRI Akinobu  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水利用 / 自治体 / 水辺 / 建設省 / 淀川 / 三島市 / 山野 / 河川環境 / 日記 / 環境史 / 河川敷 / 河原 / 石工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study can be summarized in two main points.
First, as a result of urbanization and river pollution during the rapid growth period between 1955 and 1973, residents and farmers who noticed the limitations of the systems enabling and supporting water usage that predated said period launched various movements to make the local government reflect the public opinion in its policies. Thus, a new policy on water usage was created.
Second, due to three key factors of this period (rapid changes in lifestyle, regional disparities in the infrastructure necessary for daily life, and the policies by the Ministry of Construction), conflicts of interest in water usage intensified in the 1970s, forcing local governments' policies on water usage to change. This set the stage for the new riverside space formation that took place in the 1980s and beyond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、以下の2点にまとめられる。
第一に、住民の生活や農民の生産からみた水利用に注目し、上下水道が整備される以前の、私的土地所有や共同関係に支えられた水利用の有り様や、都市化の過程でそれまでの水利用の限界を乗り越えようとした自治体政策の形成に関するプロセスを解明した点である。
第二に、高度成長期以後の住民生活の変化や地域間格差、政府の新たな政策が主たる理由となって、1960年代に形成した公共性を帯びた水利用に関する自治体の政策が、1970年代において公共的な性格を変化させていく動態を解明した点である。