Reconsideration of the Rise of 'Corporate Shareholder-Centered Ownership Structure' in Interwar Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90350412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業金融 / 資本市場 / 株式市場 / 株式所有構造 / 企業統治 / 株価 / 株式分割払込制度 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 金融史 / 所有構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that corporate shareholders became dominant in the ownership structure of large corporations during the interwar period in Japan. However, research on the background to the rise of corporate shareholder-centered ownership structure is still limited. This project focuses on the possible reasons for the rise of the corporate shareholder-centered ownership structure. The project was mainly conducted in the following fields: (1) analysis on the corporate financing that could cause the change of the stock ownership structure, (2) analysis on the stock prices under the part-paid stock system, and (3) case studies of the corporate financing of sugar manufacturing companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、日本経済史分野の先行研究が注目してきた、両大戦間期における「株主の法人化」現象について、研究が十分に進展していないその経路・背景を分析する作業により、経済史研究の進展に寄与し得る。特に、日本企業の株式所有構造は、明治期における個人株主中心の構造から、戦後における法人株主中心の構造(株式相互持合い等)へという長期的な変化を経験し、国際比較の視点からもそうした変化が注目されているが、その意味でも、本研究課題には潜在的な意義があろう。