The U.S. Trade Policy for the imported Automobiles from Japan, 1979- 1981
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Nobuki  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70512705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日米自動車摩擦 / カーター政権 / レーガン政権 / 輸出自主規制 / 貿易政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched why the US requested the Japanese government to execute the voluntary export restraint of automobiles in 1981. I focused on the trade policy for the Japanese automobile industry between 1979 and 1981. The first, I showed that the Carter administration changed from the negative position to the positive position on the restriction of the automobile import from Japan. But the Carter administration did not realize the restriction because it did not have a legal framework for the restriction. The second, I picked up the Reagan administration's trade policy for the imported automobiles from Japan. There were the conflicts between the free traders and the protectionists in the Reagan administration. To solve the conflicts, the Reagan administration requested the voluntary export restraint for the Japanese government. Because it was able to protect the free trade position of the US as a symbol and the US automobile market.