Project/Area Number |
15K03593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2017-2019) Momoyama Gakuin University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kanna 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30334999)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イタリア経済 / 国際協調 / 地域格差 / 世界銀行 / 国家持株会社 / イタリア / 経済史 / 南部開発 / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 戦後復興 / 開発計画 / 為替管理 / 経済成長 / 世界銀行借款 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study throws some light on the link between post-war international cooperation and the Italian economic policy management. In the IMF Article 14 consultation, member countries were asked to stabilize their currencies and balance their balance of payments. Thus, countries with balance of payment deficits, such as Italy, were externally constrained to implement large-scale development investment by widening budget deficit and worsening the balance of payments. Italy requested a loan from IBRD, and the Bank provided a series of loans for the Southern Development Plan in the form of an impact loan, that contributed to the improvement of the Italian Southern problem and her economic development. Behind the cooperative relationship between the IBED and Italy, there was international collaboration of scholars, experts, and representatives of European integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イタリアの「奇跡の成長」を国際金融史の文脈で論じる歴史実証的研究は,国際機関での資料開示を受けて近年端緒についたばかりである。本研究では、IMFや世界銀行に広範な内部資料の開示を要請し、ブレトンウッズ体制下での国際収支問題が加盟国の経済政策運営に与えた影響や制約,開発投資における貸し手側の開発援助構想と借り手側のマクロ経済政策や開発政策構想を融資交渉過程から検証した.また,国際的な政策ネットワークについても検証し,国際収支赤字国の成長戦略が国際協調の中でいかに進められたかに光を当てている.